All Grads are Eligible! CSTS Scholarship.

Just a reminder to ALL Graduates, that you are eligible for the CSTS Scholarship.  This is a $1000 scholarship towards your post-secondary education.  The only criteria is that graduated from Holy Trinity Academy within the last 27 months and are attending post secondary studies.  Just that easy!   For more information follow the links below.

Community Trust Website and Application

CSTS Scholarship Information

 

Award Recipients are from the 2015 – 2016 School Year

Grade 9

Honor Roll

To all students who achieved 80% or better in their academic courses including Religion 9 and
Physical Education 9.

Sponsored by:  St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Schools
Award(s):  Certificate, $25.00, and a Notebook/Pen
Recipient(s): 

  • Tori Benoit
  • Rebecca Fontana
  • Raphael Gutierrez
  • Arika Kathol
  • Kaye Misay
  • Lara Ozdogan
  • Ben Pequin
  • Arick Schoeninger

Junior High Academic Achievement Awards

To the student who achieved the highest grade in each core subject.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $25.00
Recipients:

  • Grade 9 Social Studies              Lara Ozdogan
  • Grade 9 Language                    Rebecca Fontana
  • Grade 9 Science                       Rebecca Fontana
  • Grade 9 Math                           Rebecca Fontana
  • Grade 9 Religion                       Lara Ozdogan
  • Grade 9 Physical Education        Arika Kathol

Highest Academic Standing

To the student who has the highest academic averaging all subjects in grade 9.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $25.00
Recipient(s): 

  •  Rebecca Fontana

Knights of Columbus Award

Presented to one male and one female student who displays a Christian attitude, school spirit, caring for others and a good work ethic.
Sponsored by:  Knights of Columbus

Award(s):  $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Grade 9 Male          Ben Pequin
  • Grade 9 Female      Arika Kathol

Senior High (Grades 10, 11 and 12):

Honor Roll

To all students who achieved 80% or better in their academic courses including:

  • Grade 10:  English 10-1, Math 10 Pure, Phys. Ed. 10, Religious Studies 15, Science 10,
    Social Studies 10-1, and CALM 20.
  • Grade 11:  English 20-1, Math 20 Pure, Religious Studies 25, Social Studies 20-1,
    and any 2 of the following:  Biology 20, Chemistry 20, and Physics 20.
  • Grade 12:  English 30-1, Math 30 Pure, Religious Studies 35, Social Studies 30-1,
    and any 2 of the following: Biology 30, Chemistry 30, and Physics 30.

Sponsored by:  St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Schools
Award(s):  Certificate, $50.00, and a Notebook/Pen
Recipient(s): 

Grade 10

  • Naomi Wright
  • Emma Schoeninger
  • Melisa Obeso
  • Julia Titanich

Grade 11

  • Bepo Grubisic
  • Jenelle LeBlanc
  • Alanna Kathol
  • Abigail LaForest
  • Cassidy Thirsk
  • Michael Karach
  • Aujdi Cabrera

Grade 12

  • Adam McCourt
  • Tatjanna Kolsto
  • Aaron Bannard
  • Jared Benoit
  • Jordan Tuckwood
  • Ian Beaulieu
  • Marie Titanich
  • Avry Hartt
  • Matthew Manning


Senior High Course Awards

To the student who achieved the highest grade in each core subject.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Plaques and Certificate
Recipient(s):  

  • English 10-1                    Brooklyn Horne
  • English 20-1                    Bepo Grubisic
  • English 30-1                    Marie Titanich
  • English 10-2                    Patrick Aquino
  • English 20-2                    Aujdi Cabrera
  • English 30-2                    Brian Charron
  • Social 10-1                        Naomi Wright
  • Social 20-1                       Bepo Grubisic
  • Social 30-1                       Aaron Bannard
  • Social 10-2                       Patrick Aquino
  • Social 20-2                       Jessica Ellison
  • Social 30-2                       Jaedon McConnell
  • Social 20-4                       Sara Mayer
  • Math 10C                          Naomi Wright
  • Math 20-1                         Bepo Grubisic
  • Math 30-1                         Adam McCourt
  • Math 31                             Adam McCourt
  • Math 10-3                         Hannah Manning
  • Math 20-2                         Aujdi Cabrera
  • Math 20-3                         Brittany Perez
  • Math 30-2                         Jared Benoit
  • Math 30-3                         Amber Derksen & Tanner Tschritter
  • Science 10                         Emma Schoeninger
  • Science 14                         Mikayla Hunt
  • Science 24                        Yvonne Hartt
  • Biology 20                        Bepo Grubisic
  • Biology 30                        Adam McCourt
  • Chemistry 20                   Bepo Grubisic
  • Chemistry 30                   Adam McCourt
  • Physics 20                        Adam McCourt
  • Physics 30                        Adam MacCourt
  • Religious Studies 15       Brooklyn Horne
  • Religious Studies 25      Bepo Grubisic
  • Religious Studies 35      Tatjanna Kolsto
  • CALM  20                         Brooklyn Horne
  • Physical Education 10   Billy Mcdonald
  • Physical Education 20   Leighton Mack
  • Physical Education 30   Brian Charron

 

Drama Award

To one student who went above and beyond to organize, choreograph, build sets, and oversee all aspects of our spring performance.

Award(s):  Gift
Recipient(s): 

  •  Micheal Inglis
  • Samara Monteiro

Sports Awards

These awards are presented to students who exemplify excellence in sports as a team player, personal skills in the selected sport and team leadership.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Certificate and $25.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Golf                                             Clayton Dunn
  • Junior Girls Badminton         Asha Wojcicki
  • Junior Boys Badminton         Arick Schoeninger
  • Senior Girls Badminton         Jordan Tuckwood
  • Senior Boys Badminton         Adam McCourt
  • Senior Girls Basketball          Alanna Auclair
  • Senior Boys Basketball          Aaron Bannard
  • Senior Girls Volleyball           Kenedi Kerkhoff

Athlete of the Year

To the student who has participated and achieved excellence in at least one high school sport approved by the ASAA.  This person also displays leadership and sportsmanship while overall contributing to the athletics program of Holy Trinity Academy.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $250.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Female Athlete of the Year       Kenedi Kerkhoff
  • Male Athlete of the Year           Abdoul Bikienga

English Language Awards

To the student in English 10-1, English 20-1, and English 30-1 who has the highest academic achievement.

Sponsored by:  Royal Purple
Award(s):  Certificate and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • English 10-1          Brooklyn Horne
  • English 20-1         Bepo Grubisic
  • English 30-1         Marie Titanich

Leadership Award:

To a student who has demonstrated leadership in a variety of school activities.

Sponsored by:  School Council
Award(s):  Certificate and Gift Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  • Meghan Kemp

St. Anthony Knights of Columbus

To one male and one female graduating student who displays a Christian attitude, school spirit, caring for others, and a good work ethic.

Sponsored by:  St. Anthony Knights of Columbus
Award(s):  Certificate and $200.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Grade 12 Male            Aaron Bannard
  • Grade 12 Female        Samara Monteiro

 

St. Anthony Catholic Women’s League

To a high school student who has shown excellence in the Fine Arts.

Sponsored by:  St. Anthony CWL
Award(s):  Certificate and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Aujdi Cabrera

 

STAR Catholic Scholarships

To all students who achieve a minimum of 130 credits during their high school years, or achieved 140 credits or more.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  130 credits ($300.00); 140 Credits ($600.00)
                       NEW 2011-2012 – 150 or more Credits ($900.00)
Recipient(s):

130 – 139 Credits

  • Liam MacLellan
  • Michael Inglis
  • Samara Monteiro
  • Ian Beaulieu
  • Jordan Tuckwood

140 – 149 Credits

  • Caleb Wishloff
  • Jared Benoit
  • Madison Empringham
  • Tatjanna Kolsto

150 + Credits

  • Morgan Cripps
  • Aaron Bannard
  • Avry Hartt
  • Adam McCourt

 

STAR Catholic Superintendent’s Cup

These awards are presented to students who exemplify excellence in sports as a team player, personal skills in the selected sport and team leadership.

Sponsored by:  St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Schools
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Michael Inglis

 

Jordan Albright Memorial Scholarship

To a student in grade 10, grade 11, and grade 12, who has the highest academic achievement in mathematics and science.  In grade 11 and 12 the achievement is calculated using final marks in one senior level math course and two senior level science courses.  The awards are presented in memory of Jordan Albright, a former St. Anthony student who excelled in math and science.  Jordan passed away in a tragic vehicle accident in January 2000 in her grade 12 year.

Sponsored by:  The Albright Family
Award(s):  Grade 10 (Certificate and $50.00); Grade 11 (Certificate and $50.00); Grade 12 (Certificate and $100.00)
Recipient(s): 

  • Grade 10       Naomi Wright
  • Grade 11        Bepo Grubisic
  • Grade 12       Adam McCourt

 

2016 Schulich Leader Nominee

This award recognizes a student who demonstrates excellence in the pursuit of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics.

 Recipient(s): 

  • Adam McCourt

 

Premier’s Citizenship Award:

To a graduating student for outstanding achievements in citizenship, leadership, community service, and volunteer work.

Sponsored by:  Government of Alberta
Award(s):  Plaque and Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  • Morgan Cripps

 

Alexander Rutherford Scholarship:

The Alexander Rutherford Scholarships for high school achievement recognize and reward exceptional achievement at the senior high school level and encourage students to continue their studies.  The scholarships are based on scholastic achievement of 80% or better in grades 10, 11, and 12.  Students must be enrolled full time in a post secondary program of at least one semester in length to receive the scholarship.

Sponsored by:  Government of Alberta Heritage Fund
Award(s):  Certificate and Monetary
Recipient(s): 

  • Aaron Bannard
  • Ian Beaulieu
  • Jared Benoit
  • Clayton Dunn
  • Levi Ekman
  • Madison Evans
  • Avry Hartt
  • Emily Horne
  • Michael Inglis
  • Meghan Kemp
  • Tatjanna Kolsto
  • Matthew Manning
  • Adam McCourt
  • Levae Mitchell
  • Samara Monteiro
  • Marie Titanich
  • Jordan Tuckwood
  • Derek Willson
  • Caleb Wishloff

Governor General’s Academic Award

To the student in the graduating class who achieves the highest academic standing as per Rutherford Scholarship criteria.

Sponsored by:  Government of Canada
Award(s):  Medal
Recipient(s): 

  • Adam McCourt