All Grads are Eligible! CSTS Scholarship.

Just a reminder to ALL Graduates, that you are eligible for the CSTS Scholarship.  This is a $1000 scholarship towards your post-secondary education.  The only criteria is that graduated from Holy Trinity Academy within the last 27 months and are attending post secondary studies.  Just that easy!   For more information follow the links below.

Community Trust Website and Application

CSTS Scholarship Information

 

Award Recipients are from the 2016 – 2017 School Year

Grade 9

Honor Roll

To all students who achieved 80% or better in their academic courses including Religion 9 and
Physical Education 9.

Sponsored by:  St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Schools
Award(s):  Certificate, $25.00, and a Notebook/Pen
Recipient(s): 

  • Jenna Mayowski
  • Natalie Bannard
  • Summer Willows
  • Andrew Fontana
  • Nevaeh Magnuson
  • Andee Utri

Junior High Academic Achievement Awards

To the student who achieved the highest grade in each core subject.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $25.00
Recipients:

  • Grade 9 Social Studies              Jenna Mayowski
  • Grade 9 Language                    Jenna Mayowski
  • Grade 9 Science                       Jenna Mayowski
  • Grade 9 Math                           Jenna Mayowski
  • Grade 9 Religion                       Natalie Bannard & Nevaeh Magnuson
  • Grade 9 Physical Education        Lucas Empringham


Highest Academic Standing

To the student who has the highest academic averaging all subjects in grade 9.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $25.00
Recipient(s): 

  •  Jenna Mayowski

Outstanding Dedication Award

An award that goes beyond academics and speaks to the commitment of a student to ongoing education.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Certificate and $50.00 Gift Card
Recipient(s): 

  •  Rylan Lennie

 

Knights of Columbus Award

Presented to one male and one female student who displays a Christian attitude, school spirit, caring for others and a good work ethic.
Sponsored by:  Knights of Columbus

Award(s):  $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Grade 9 Male          Cody Horne
  • Grade 9 Female      Natalie Bannard

Senior High (Grades 10, 11 and 12):

Honor Roll

To all students who achieved 80% or better in their academic courses including:

  • Grade 10:  English 10-1, Math 10 Pure, Phys. Ed. 10, Religious Studies 15, Science 10,
    Social Studies 10-1, and CALM 20.
  • Grade 11:  English 20-1, Math 20 Pure, Religious Studies 25, Social Studies 20-1,
    and any 2 of the following:  Biology 20, Chemistry 20, and Physics 20.
  • Grade 12:  English 30-1, Math 30 Pure, Religious Studies 35, Social Studies 30-1,
    and any 2 of the following: Biology 30, Chemistry 30, and Physics 30.

Sponsored by:  St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Schools
Award(s):  Certificate, $50.00, and a Notebook/Pen
Recipient(s): 

Grade 10

  • Kaye Misay
  • Lara Ozdogan
  • Rebecca Fontana
  • Arick Schoeninger
  • Raphael Gutierrez
  • Arika Kathol
  • Tori Benoit
  • Mikaela Aquino

Grade 11

  • Naomi Wright
  • Emma schoeninger
  • Julia Titanich
  • Melisa Obeso
  • Peyton Pickett

Grade 12

  • Bepo Grubisic
  • Jenelle Leblanc
  • Alanna Kathol
  • Julie Berggren
  • Cassidy Thirsk
  • Abigail LaForets


Senior High Course Awards

To the student who achieved the highest grade in each core subject.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Plaques and Certificate
Recipient(s):  

  • English 10-1                    Lara Ozdogan
  • English 20-1                    Melisa Obeso
  • English 30-1                    Alanna Kathol
  • English 10-2                    Mikaela Aquino
  • English 20-2                    Billy McDonald
  • English 30-2                    Yvonne Hartt
  • English 10-4                    Cole Chopko
  • English 30-4                    Sara Mayer
  • Social 10-1                      Rebecca Fontana
  • Social 20-1                      Kabelo Mdlongwa
  • Social 30-1                      Jenelle Leblanc
  • Social 10-2                      Hanna Cripps
  • Social 20-2                      Mikayla Hunt
  • Social 30-2                      Graham Fortin
  • Social 10-4                      Cole Chopko
  • Math 10C                        Rebecca Fontana
  • Math 20-1                       Naomi Wright
  • Math 30-1                       Bepo Grubisic
  • Math 31                          Bepo Grubisic
  • Math 20-2                       Julia Titanich
  • Math 30-2                       Kennedy Gramlich
  • Math 20-3                       Martin MacDuff
  • Math 30-3                       Alanna Auclair
  • Math 10-4                       Caitlin Nagel
  • Science 10                      Rebecca Fontana
  • Science 20                      Melisa Obeso
  • Science 30                      Abdoul Bikienga
  • Science 14                      Tait Larsen
  • Science 24                      Martin MacDuff & Angel Davidson
  • Biology 20                      Julia Titanich & Naomi Wright
  • Biology 30                      Bepo Grubisic
  • Chemistry 20                  Naomi Wright
  • Chemistry 30                  Bepo Grubisic
  • Physics 20                      Bepo Grubisic
  • Physics 30                      Bepo Grubisic
  • Religious Studies 15        Kaye Misay
  • Religious Studies 25        Melisa Obeso
  • Religious Studies 35        Bepo Grubisic
  • CALM  20                       Kaye Misay
  • Physical Education 10     Arika Kathol
  • Physical Education 20     Emma Schoeninger
  • Physical Education 30     Abdoul Bikienga

 

Self-Advocacy Award

In recognition of the student who accesses support on a regular basis, identifying strategies to benefit learning and communicating their needs.

Award(s):  Certificate and $50.00 Gift Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  •  Rachel Fortin

Drama Award

To one student who went above and beyond to organize, choreograph, build sets, and oversee all aspects of our spring performance.

Award(s):  Gift
Recipient(s): 

  •  Julia Titanich
  • Brooklynn Horne

Sports Awards

These awards are presented to students who exemplify excellence in sports as a team player, personal skills in the selected sport and team leadership.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Certificate and $25.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Junior Girls Badminton          Kaitlynn Chopko
  • Junior Boys Badminton         Aidan Hanson
  • Senior Girls Badminton         Brooklynn Chopko
  • Senior Boys Badminton         Jared Hooey
  • Senior Girls Basketball          Alanna Kathol
  • Senior Boys Basketball          Abdoul Bikienga
  • Senior Girls Volleyball           Alanna Auclair

Athlete of the Year

To the student who has participated and achieved excellence in at least one high school sport approved by the ASAA.  This person also displays leadership and sportsmanship while overall contributing to the athletics program of Holy Trinity Academy.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $250.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Female Athlete of the Year       Alanna Auclair
  • Male Athlete of the Year           Jared Hooey

English Language Awards

To the student in English 10-1, English 20-1, and English 30-1 who has the highest academic achievement.

Sponsored by:  Royal Purple
Award(s):  Certificate and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • English 10-1         Lara Ozdogan
  • English 20-1         Melisa Obeso
  • English 30-1         Alanna Kathol

Leadership Award:

To a student who has demonstrated leadership in a variety of school activities.

Sponsored by:  School Council
Award(s):  Certificate and Gift Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  • Meghan Kemp

Holy Trinity Academy Green Certificate Award

Awarded to the student who successfully pursues Agriculture Training

Award(s):  Green Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  •  Sara Mayer

Heart of Gold Award

The Heart of Gold Award is an award given by Parent Council to a student who gives of him/herself unselfishly, and showing acts of kindness to those around.  

Award(s):  Certificate and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  •  Arick Schoeninger

St. Anthony Knights of Columbus

To one male and one female graduating student who displays a Christian attitude, school spirit, caring for others, and a good work ethic.

Sponsored by:  St. Anthony Knights of Columbus
Award(s):  Certificate and $200.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Grade 12 Male            Graham Fortin
  • Grade 12 Female        Abigail LaForest

 

St. Anthony Catholic Women’s League

To a high school student who has shown excellence in the Fine Arts.

Sponsored by:  St. Anthony CWL
Award(s):  Certificate and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Julie Berggren

 

STAR Catholic Scholarships

To all students who achieve a minimum of 130 credits during their high school years, or achieved 140 credits or more.

Sponsored by:  Holy Trinity Academy
Award(s):  130 credits ($300.00); 140 Credits ($600.00); 150 or more Credits ($900.00)
Recipient(s):

130 – 139 Credits

  • Kennedy Gramlich
  • Natalia Wojcicki
  • Jaeli Willoughby

140 – 149 Credits

  • Alanna Kathol

150 + Credits

  • Abdoul Bikienga
  • Cassidy Thirsk
  • Jenelle Leblanc
  • Abigail LaForest

 

STAR Catholic Superintendent’s Cup

These awards are presented to students who exemplify excellence in sports as a team player, personal skills in the selected sport and team leadership.

Sponsored by:  St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Schools
Award(s):  Trophy, Certificate, and $100.00
Recipient(s): 

  • Abby Horne

 

Jordan Albright Memorial Scholarship

To a student in grade 10, grade 11, and grade 12, who has the highest academic achievement in mathematics and science.  In grade 11 and 12 the achievement is calculated using final marks in one senior level math course and two senior level science courses.  The awards are presented in memory of Jordan Albright, a former St. Anthony student who excelled in math and science.  Jordan passed away in a tragic vehicle accident in January 2000 in her grade 12 year.

Sponsored by:  The Albright Family
Award(s):  Grade 10 (Certificate and $50.00); Grade 11 (Certificate and $50.00); Grade 12 (Certificate and $100.00)
Recipient(s): 

  • Grade 10       Rebecca Fontana
  • Grade 11       Naomi Wright
  • Grade 12       Bepo Grubisic

 

2016 Schulich Leader Nominee

This award recognizes a student who demonstrates excellence in the pursuit of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics.

 Recipient(s): 

  • Adam McCourt

 

Premier’s Citizenship Award:

To a graduating student for outstanding achievements in citizenship, leadership, community service, and volunteer work.

Sponsored by:  Government of Alberta
Award(s):  Plaque and Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  • Bepo Grubisic

 

Premier Citizenship Award

Awarded to a student for outstanding acheivement in citizenship, leadership and community service.

Award(s):  Plaque and Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  •  Alanna Kathol

STAR Catholic 100% Award

This award is presented to a graduate who has achieved 100% on a Provincial Diploma Exam.

Award(s):  Plaque, Certificate and $500.00
Recipient(s): 

  •  Bepo Grubisic

Alexander Rutherford Scholarship:

The Alexander Rutherford Scholarships for high school achievement recognize and reward exceptional achievement at the senior high school level and encourage students to continue their studies.  The scholarships are based on scholastic achievement of 80% or better in grades 10, 11, and 12.  Students must be enrolled full time in a post secondary program of at least one semester in length to receive the scholarship.

Sponsored by:  Government of Alberta Heritage Fund
Award(s):  Certificate and Monetary
Recipient(s): 

  • Julie Berggren
  • Abdoul Bikienga
  • Aujdi Cabrera
  • Brooklynn Chopko
  • Mackenzie Fontana
  • Graham Fortin
  • Kennedy Gramlich
  • Bepo Grubisic
  • Jared  Hooey
  • Michael Karach
  • Alanna Kathol
  • Abigail LaForest
  • Jenelle LeBlanc
  • Brooke Millward
  • Cassidy Thirsk
  • Jaeli Willoughby
  • Wyatt Willows

Governor General’s Academic Award

To the student in the graduating class who achieves the highest academic standing as per Rutherford Scholarship criteria.

Sponsored by:  Government of Canada
Award(s):  Medal
Recipient(s): 

  • Bepo Grubisic

Saint Award

To the student who exudes Catholic character and lives the faith through acts of leadership.

 Award(s):  Gift and Certificate
Recipient(s): 

  •  Patrick Aquino